AUGUST 3 - 9, 2014 

Fair Schedule of Activities

Sunday, August 3rd

9am:            Judging (A & C Bldg.) Needlework, Hobbies, Baked Good, Photography, Canned Goods, Agriculture Exhibits.

9am-4pm:    Welcome Tent

10:30am:     Jr Fair Barn meeting (all animal species) - (John Hartz Bldg.)

11am:          Bake-a-Rama items to John Hartz Bldg.

12 Noon:     All Jr Fair Exhibits in place

1pm:           John Hartz Bldg. closed for Judging

1pm:           Grange Judging (A&C Bldg.)

3pm:           FAIR OPENING - FLAG RAISING - CENTER CIRCLE FLAG POLE

4:30pm:      Llama & Alpaca Show (Show Arena)

6pm:           Jr. Fair King & Queen Pageant & Coronation (John Hartz Bldg.)

7pm:           Bake-a-Rama Awards & Auction (John Hartz Bldg.)

7pm:           Music - "Parental Guidance" (Nature Park)

7pm:           Jr Fair Offices CLOSES

7pm:           MONSTER TRUCK SHOW (Grandstand)

Monday, August 4th

8am-Closing:     Senior Citizen Day

8am-11am:    Flower Show entries (A&C Bldg.)

8:30am:       Jr Fair Poultry Judging (Rabbit Arena)

9am:            Jr Fair Horse Judging (Horse Arena) - Coronation of Horse Royalty

9am-4pm:    Welcome Tent

10am:          Jr Fair Feeder Calves Judging

10am:          Jr Fair & Open Class Draft Horse Judging (Draft Horse Arena)

12 Noon:  Rides Open

12 Noon:     Flower Show Open Judging ( A&C Bldg.)   

1pm:            Free Senior Bingo (55 & Older) (Red Barn)

1pm:            Jr Fair Draft Horse Judging (Draft Horse Arena)

2pm:           Ageless Beauty Contest (John Hartz Bldg.)

5pm:           Harness Racing (Grandstand)

6pm:           WMAN Evening Sports Grille Live (Red Barn)

6pm:           Music "Tazwell" (Nature Park)

6:30pm:      Jr Fair Dog Run Show (John Hartz Bldg.)

7pm:           Open Class Swine Judging (Show Arena)

7pm:           Jr Fair Office CLOSES

Tuesday, August 5th

8:30am:      Jr Fair Dairy Goats Judging (Show Arena)

9am:           Jr Fair Miniature Horse, Donkeys & Mules Judging (Main Horse Arena)

9am:           Open Class Poultry Judging (Poultry Barn)

9am:           Open Class Rabbit Judging (Rabbit Barn)

9am-4pm:    Welcome Tent "Richland Public Health"

10am:          Draft Horse Tail Tying/Maine Rolling (Draft Horse Arena)

12 Noon:     Rides Open

12:30pm:     4-H Cloverbud Hour (John Hartz Bldg.)

12:30pm:     Open Class Dairy Goat Judging (Show Arena)

3pm:            Jr Fair Born & Bred Steer Show (Show Arena)

4pm:            Jr Fair Horse Judging

4pm:            Open Class Beef Cattle (feeder calf barn)

6pm:            WMAN Evening Sports Grille Live (Red Barn)

6:30:pm    "The Hoppers" & "New Vision" (Grandstand)

7pm:             Rock Paper Scissors Tournament (Red Barn)

7pm:             Jr Fair Breeding Sheep Judging (Show Arena)

7pm:             Jr Fair Sheep Showmanship/Market classes (Show Arena)

7pm:             Jr Fair Offices CLOSES

Wednesday, August 6th

8am-Closing:  Homemaker's Day

8:30am:         Jr Fair Rabbit Judging (Rabbit Arena)

9am-4pm:      Welcome Tent

9am:              Open Class Light Pony Show (Horse Arena)

9:30am:         Jr Fair Beef Breeding Judging (Show Arena)

9:30am:         Jr Fair Draft Pony Show (Draft Horse Arena)

10am:            Jr Fair & Open Class Draft Horse Halter/Showmanship (S side of Feeder Calf Barn)

12Noon:     Rides Open

12Noon-2pm: Pie Auction Entries (A&C Bldg.)

2:30pm:         Pie Judging (A&C Bldg.)

4pm:              Jr Fair Swine Showmanship/Market Hog Classes Judging (Show Arena)

5pm:              Pie Auction (A&C Bldg.)

6pm:              Draft Horse Under Saddle Fun Show (Draft Arena)

6pm:              WMAN Evening Sports Grille Live (Red Barn)

7pm:         Motocross (Grandstand)

7pm:              Music "Departure" (Nature Park)

7pm:              Pie Eating Contest (Red Barn)

7pm:              Jr Fair Talent Show (John Hartz Bldg.)

7pm:              Jr Fair Office CLOSES

Thursday, August 7th

7:30am-11:am:  2nd Flower Show Entries

8am-Closing:  Armed Forces Day

8:30am:         Jr Fair Steer Showmanship/Market Classes (Show Arena)

9am-4pm:      Welcome Tent

10am:            Jr Fair Saddle Horse Fun Show, Jr Fair Horse Show-Off (Show Arena)

10am:            Draft Horse Farm Day Classes (Draft Horse Arena)

12Noon:     Rides Open

12Noon:        Open Judging of 2nd flower show

12:30pm:       4-H Cloverbud Hour (John Hartz Bldg.)

1:30pm:         Barnyard Olympics (Show Arena)

6pm:              Draft Horse Costume, Stick Horse & Under Saddle (Draft Horse Arena)

5pm:              Jr Fair Livestock Auction (Show Arena)

6pm:              WMAN Evening Sports Grille Live (Red Barn)

6:30pm:         4-H Style Revue (John Hartz Bldg.)

7pm:              Corn Hole Tournament (Red Barn)

7pm:              Jr Fair Office CLOSES

7pm:         OSTPA Tractor Pull (Grandstand)          

Friday, August 8th

9am-4pm:      Welcome Tent

9am:              Open Class Sheep Judging (Goat Barn)

9am:              Open Class Dairy Cattle (by Goat Barn)

9:30am:         Dog Agility Show (Horse Arena)

12 Noon:    Rides Open

12:30pm:       100 Year Celebration - Cooperative Extension Service (John Hartz Bldg.)

                     4-H STEM DAY - open to public (John Hartz Bldg.)

3:30pm:        Jr Fair Showman of Showman Contest Judging

5pm:             Draft Horse Dinner (John Hartz Bldg.) (Draft Horse exhibitors only)

6pm:             Free-Style Reining (Outdoor Horse Arena)

6pm:        Tractor/Truck Pull (Grandstand) 

7pm:             Music "Dick Starcher & Friends" (Nature Park)

7pm:             Country Hoedown! (Red Barn)

7pm:             Jr Fair Office CLOSES

7:30pm:        Jr Fair Family Fun Night (John Hartz Bldg.)

Saturday, August 9th

9am-4pm:     Welcome Tent

9:30am:        Jr Fair Livestock Auction (Show Arena)

10am:           Draft Horse Pull (Horse Arena)

10am:           Jr Fair Saddle Horse Fun Show (Horse Arena)

12 Noon:   Rides Open 

4:30pm:       Jr Fair Recognition & Awards Program (John Hartz Bldg.)

7pm:            Jr Fair Office CLOSES

7pm:        Demolition Derby (Grandstand)

7pm:            Music "The Callunaw Rednecks" (Nature Park)

10:15-11pm   Jr Fair Booth Take Down

11pm-Midnight:  Booth Take Down

Sunday, August 10th

8am-Noon:   PICK UP ALL EXHIBITS

9am:            All Jr Fair Livestock Released

10am:          Jr Fair Office Open (closes at 1pm)

1pm:            All Jr Fair exhibits off the grounds and pens/stalls cleaned out

Please Support Our 2014 Sponsors!

Platinum

Phillips Manufacturing & Tower Company - Tuesday Night Concert

Richland Source - Monster Truck

Spitzer Motors of Mansfield - Monster Truck

Silver

OSU - Mansfield - Youth Building

Shakley Mechanical, Inc - Arts & Craft Building

Bronze

Gorman Rupp Company - Kiddie Tractor Pull

Hempy Water of Mid Ohio

Kimble Septic & Porta Pot

MTD Shelby Operations

Meijer - Premium Book

Schmidt Security Pro - Alpaca Tent